LESSONS LEARNED FROM OTHER STATES – DEALING WITH MEDICAL MARIJUANA
[…] Gen. Stat. § 21a-408 et seq. PUMA exempts qualifying patients, their caregivers, and prescribing doctors from state criminal penalties that would otherwise apply to those who use or distribute marijuana. Nevada has similar provisions in its medical marijuana laws. In addition, PUMA includes a provision that explicitly prohibits discrimination against qualifying patients and primary caregivers by schools, landlords, and employers.

Specifically, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-408p(b)(3) provides: “No employer may refuse to hire a person or may discharge, penalize or threaten an employee solely on the basis of such person’s or employee’s status as a qualifying patient or primary caregiver under [this Act]. Nothing in this subdivision shall restrict an employer’s ability to prohibit the use of intoxicating substances during work hours or restrict an employer’s ability to discipline an employee for being under the influence of intoxicating substances during work hours.”

Facts in Noffsinger v. SSC Niantic Operating Company LLC

In 2012, Katelin Noffsinger was diagnosed with post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD).