Earlier this year, the Nevada Supreme Court handed down a ruling that impacts wage claims brought by employees under Nevada employment laws.
[…] Further, the Court found the employees lacked standing to bring the claims on behalf of the union members. In order to have standing to represent union members in a class-action lawsuit, individual employees must allege that the union failed to fairly represent its members. The Court found they had failed to allege that the Culinary Union breached its duty of fair representation.

Finally, the Court ruled that where an employer is a party to a CBA and that CBA provides overtime in a manner different from what is outlined in NRS 608.018, the employer is exempt from the terms of NRS 608.018. Specifically, NRS 608.018(3)(e) states that the requirements to pay overtime pursuant to NRS 608.018 do not apply to “[e]mployees covered by collective bargaining agreements which provide otherwise for overtime.” The Court found that the CBA’s overtime scheme provided overtime in a sufficiently different manner to fall within the exemption.

For those reasons, the Nevada Supreme Court affirmed the rulings of the district court in HG Staffing’s favor.