Nevada Law Doesn’t Incorporate FLSA Portal-to-Portal Act According to Nevada Supreme Court
[…] The Nevada Supreme Court didn’t address that argument. Instead, it focused on whether those exceptions from the Portal-to-Portal Act were incorporated into Nevada’s wage and hour rules.



Nevada Wage and Hour Law on Compensable Time
While Nevada’s wage and hour laws do generally mirror the FLSA, they are not identical in all respects.
Like the FLSA, Nevada law requires employers to pay employees for all time worked. You can see this in several areas. NRS 608.016 states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in NRS 608.0195 and 608.215, an employer shall pay to the employee wages for each hour the employee works. An employer shall not require an employee to work without wages during a trial or break-in period.” NAC 608.115 states, in relevant part, that, “[a]n employer shall pay an employee for all time worked by the employee at the direction of the employer, including time worked by the employee that is outside the scheduled hours of work of the employee.”